What Is a CS2 Trade-Up Contract?
A trade-up contract lets you exchange 10 weapon skins of the same rarity tier for 1 random skin of the next higher rarity. The exact rules:- Exactly 10 input skins — all the same rarity (e.g. all Restricted)
- Output rarity is one tier higher (Restricted → Classified, Classified → Covert)
- Output pool is built only from the collections you put in — not the entire game
- Output skin is random within that pool, weighted by how many skins from each collection you used
- StatTrak inputs produce StatTrak outputs — and vice versa
- Industrial Grade → Mil-Spec Grade
- Mil-Spec Grade → Restricted
- Restricted → Classified
- Classified → Covert
The CS2 Float Formula: How Output Float Is Calculated
Every CS2 skin has a float value between 0.00 and 1.00 that determines its wear (Factory New, Minimal Wear, Field-Tested, Well-Worn, Battle-Scarred). In a trade-up, the output float is not random — it is mathematically derived from your 10 inputs.Step 1: Normalize each input float
Every skin has its own min/max float range (not always 0.00–1.00!). You must normalize each input float to its skin's own range:adjusted_float = (raw_float - skin_min) / (skin_max - skin_min)
Step 2: Average the adjusted floats
avg_adjusted_float = sum(adjusted_float_1 .. adjusted_float_10) / 10
Step 3: Map to output skin's range
output_float = output_min + avg_adjusted_float × (output_max - output_min)
Example: If your 10 inputs have an average adjusted float of 0.20, and the output skin has range 0.00–0.45, the output float is:
0.00 + 0.20 × 0.45 = 0.09 → Minimal Wear
This is why TradeUpX shows you the exact expected output wear for every combination — the float is deterministic, not random.
Expected Value (EV): The Key Profitability Metric
Expected Value (EV) is the average money you'd make if you ran the same trade-up 1,000 times. It is calculated as:EV = Σ (probability_i × output_price_i × 0.87) − total_input_cost
The 0.87 multiplier accounts for Steam's 13% marketplace fee (5% Steam + 8% CS2 fee) you pay when selling outputs.
What makes a trade-up profitable?
- ROI > 100%: You earn back more than you spent on average
- Low input variance: Multiple valuable outputs (not just one jackpot skin)
- High liquidity: Outputs that actually sell (min. 10 active listings recommended)
- Consistent float: You can reliably source inputs with the right float range
Steam Fee & Why It Kills More Trade-Ups Than You Think
Steam charges a combined 13% fee when you sell on the marketplace: 5% to Steam + 8% to CS2. This means:- A skin listed for €100 gives you only €87
- A trade-up with 110% EV (before fees) is actually losing money after fees
- Break-even after fees is approximately 115% ROI
- Input cost €50 → need EV ≥ €57.50 to break even (115%)
- Input cost €200 → need EV ≥ €230 to break even (115%)
- We recommend targeting ≥ 130% ROI for a meaningful profit margin
How to Use TradeUpX to Find Profitable Trade-Ups
TradeUpX automates the entire search process. Here's the workflow:1. Standard Scan
Click Start Scan without enabling Mixed Float or uploading a CSV. TradeUpX will scan all collections across your selected rarity tier using realistic midpoint floats for each wear (FN: 0.035, MW: 0.11, FT: 0.265). Results are sorted by ROI.2. Mixed Float Mode
Enable Mixed Float to use a combination of main skins at one float + filler skins at a different float. This is advanced: by mixing floats, you can precisely target a specific output wear on expensive output skins.3. CSV Inventory Mode
Export your CS2 inventory via the built-in inventory extractor, upload the CSV, and TradeUpX finds the best trade-up combinations from skins you already own.Reading the Results
Each result card shows:- ROI %: Expected return after Steam fees
- EV: Expected Value in euros
- Cost: Total input cost for 10 skins
- Output Wear: Predicted output skin wear based on float math
- Split Options: Up to 5 different main/filler combinations for the same skin
Best Rarity Tiers for Trade-Up Profit in 2025
Classified → Covert (Highest Risk, Highest Reward)
Covert skins are typically €80–500+. If you find a Classified input set under €200 total with good output probabilities, the ROI can be 200–400%. The downside: Covert skin prices are volatile and liquidity can be thin.Restricted → Classified (Best Risk/Reward Balance)
Classified outputs typically range €15–80. Input costs are manageable (€30–100 for 10 skins). This tier produces the most consistently profitable trade-ups and is recommended for beginners.Mil-Spec → Restricted (Low Cost, Lower Returns)
Good for learning and small bankrolls. Inputs are €1–5 each, outputs are €5–30. Harder to find 150%+ ROI but much lower financial risk.Industrial → Mil-Spec (Avoid)
Very tight margins. Industrial skins are cheap but so are Mil-Spec outputs. Rarely worth the effort unless you have specific knowledge of an undervalued collection.Common Mistakes That Kill Your Trade-Up Profit
- Ignoring float caps: Skins like the MP5-SD Kitbash max out at 0.80, not 1.00. Using them as fillers at the wrong float breaks the output calculation.
- Not checking liquidity: A "valuable" output skin with only 2 listings means you might have to sell at a large discount — or not at all.
- Buying at ask price: Always try to buy inputs slightly below the cheapest listing using Steam buy orders. This alone can add 5–15% to your profit.
- Ignoring collection mix effects: When your 10 inputs come from multiple collections, the output pool is split proportionally. 5 skins from Collection A + 5 from Collection B = 50/50 output chance from each. Use this to your advantage — or avoid it when one collection has a much better output pool.
- Using StatTrak inputs without checking StatTrak output prices: StatTrak trade-ups often have worse margins because StatTrak input skins are expensive relative to StatTrak output prices.
- One-shotting with a jackpot trade-up: A 5% chance of winning big needs 20+ contracts to be reliable. Only use high-variance trade-ups if you have the bankroll to run them many times.
- Forgetting price staleness: CS2 skin prices move daily. A trade-up that was 180% ROI yesterday might be 90% today. Always scan fresh before buying.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I find profitable CS2 trade-up contracts?
Use TradeUpX's scanner to automatically evaluate thousands of skin combinations. Set a minimum ROI filter (recommended: 130%+), start the scan, and filter results by profit percentage. Check output liquidity before buying.
What is the minimum ROI for a CS2 trade-up to be profitable?
After Steam's 13% marketplace fee, you need approximately 115% ROI to break even. We recommend targeting 130%+ for a real profit buffer. Top trade-ups can reach 200–400% ROI.
Can you guarantee a specific output float in a CS2 trade-up?
Yes — if all 10 inputs have the same adjusted float, the output float is deterministic. TradeUpX shows you the exact expected output float and wear for every combination.
Try the CS2 Trade-Up Scanner — Free
TradeUpX scans thousands of combinations instantly. Free, no account needed.
Open Scanner →